Video

Descript: pricing, free plan, and how to use it

Descript is an AI video and podcast editor that lets you edit media by editing a transcript like a document. Its free plan includes 60 media minutes a month with 720p exports. Paid plans list Hobbyist at $16 to $24 per person a month, Creator at $24 to $35 and Business at $50 to $65, depending on billing.

Last checked:

9

Mishal Brands Score

Fact-based, not hands-on testing. How the score works

  • Pricing transparency1/2
  • Free plan or trial2/2
  • Business features2/2
  • Integrations and API2/2
  • Documentation and support1/1
  • Privacy and data terms1/1

Quick answer

Yes, Descript has a free plan with 60 media minutes a month, 100 one-time AI credits and 720p exports, and no credit card is needed to try it. Paid plans are listed per person a month: Hobbyist $16 to $24 (10 media hours and 400 AI credits), Creator $24 to $35 (30 hours, 800 credits) and Business $50 to $65 (40 hours, 1,500 credits). The page says annual billing saves up to 35%. Enterprise is custom. Checked October 16, 2026.

No affiliate links. Links to Descript on this page are plain links to the official site. Mishal Brands has not tested Descript hands-on; this page reports what Descript publishes.

Mishal Brands setup guide card for this tool
The setup guide card for this page, made by Mishal Brands. It is not a screenshot of the vendor’s product.

What is Descript?

Descript edits video and audio by editing the transcript, and includes Underlord, an AI editing assistant, plus tools such as Studio Sound, Remove Filler Words, Create Clips, captions and AI Speech. Paid plans add watermark-free exports and more AI credits; Business adds Brand Studio for teams, translation and dubbing in 30+ languages, custom avatars and priority support with an SLA. Enterprise lists SOC 2 Type II, SSO, SCIM, audit logs and the option to opt out of training. Descript publishes API docs and an MCP server, and its integrations include Slack, HubSpot, YouTube and Zoom.

Official site: www.descript.com. Category in the Library: Video.

How much does Descript cost?

Prices from Descript’s official pricing page, checked Oct 16, 2026, in US dollars before tax. If the official page shows something different, the official page is right.

PlanPriceWhat the official page says
Free$060 media minutes a month; 100 AI credits (one-time); 720p exports
Hobbyist$16 to $24 per person/month, depending on billing10 media hours and 400 AI credits a month; 1080p watermark-free export
Creator$24 to $35 per person/month, depending on billing30 media hours and 800 AI credits a month; 4K export; team of up to 3, billed separately
Business$50 to $65 per person/month, depending on billing40 media hours and 1,500 AI credits a month; Brand Studio; team of up to 5, billed separately
EnterpriseCustomCustom AI credits and media hours; SSO and SCIM; audit logs; opt out of training

How do you use Descript to edit a video by editing its transcript?

Here is a practical setup in 5 steps. It follows the features Descript lists; it is not a hands-on test.

  1. Create a free Descript account; no credit card is needed.
  2. Import your video or record in Descript, and let it transcribe the media.
  3. Edit the script like a document; Descript edits the video to match.
  4. Ask Underlord to remove filler words or add captions (limited on the free plan).
  5. Export the video. Free exports are 720p; paid plans export up to 4K.

What is Descript’s Mishal Brands Score?

Descript scores 9 out of 10 on the Mishal Brands Score (fact-based, not hands-on testing). Each point comes from a public fact on an official page, not from testing the tool. How the score works.

CriterionPointsPublic fact
Pricing transparency1 / 2Free, Hobbyist, Creator and Business prices are published; Enterprise is custom.
Free plan or trial2 / 2Free plan with 60 media minutes that renew every month.
Business features2 / 2Business plan with Brand Studio for teams; SSO and SCIM listed on Enterprise.
Integrations and API2 / 2Public API docs and an integrations page (Slack, HubSpot, YouTube, Zoom).
Documentation and support1 / 1Public help center at help.descript.com.
Privacy and data terms1 / 1Privacy policy published; it covers AI model training, and the pricing page lists an opt-out on Enterprise.
Total9 / 10Mishal Brands Score (fact-based, not hands-on testing)

FAQ

Is Descript free?

Yes. The Free plan includes 60 media minutes a month, 100 one-time AI credits and 720p exports, and Descript says no credit card is needed to try it. Checked October 16, 2026.

How much does Descript cost?

Per person a month: Hobbyist $16 to $24, Creator $24 to $35 and Business $50 to $65, depending on billing; Descript’s pricing page says annual billing saves up to 35%. Enterprise is custom.

What are media hours and AI credits in Descript?

Descript says media hours track uploaded media files and media recorded in Descript, and AI credits track use of AI features such as Underlord, Studio Sound, Green Screen, Eye Contact and AI-generated media and avatars.

Does Descript use my content to train AI?

Descript’s privacy policy says it may use information to improve the service, including to train its AI models, and its pricing page lists opting out of training under the Enterprise plan. The page also says project information is confidential, even from Descript.

Does Descript have an API?

Yes. Descript publishes API documentation at docs.descriptapi.com, with a command-line tool and an MCP server.

Sources, all official Descript pages, checked Oct 16, 2026: Descript pricing; Descript privacy policy; Descript security; Descript API docs; Descript integrations; Descript help center.

Mishal Brands is not affiliated with Descript. Product names belong to their owners. How we review.